Citizenship

Turkish Government introduced a citizenship programme to promote foreign investment in 2017.

In September 2018, the investment thresholds were substantially lowered by the government, making it one of the most attractive citizenship programmes in the world.

Scope and amounts determined as per the new regulations published in the Official Gazette on September 18, 2018 are defined below.  

Foreigners who meet any of the following criteria may be eligible for Turkish citizenship, subject to the decision of the President of the Republic of Turkey:

Turkish Government introduced a citizenship programme to promote foreign investment in 2017. In September 2018, the investment thresholds were substantially lowered by the government, making it one of the most attractive citizenship programmes in the world. Scope and amounts determined as per the new regulations published in the Official Gazette on September 18, 2018 are defined below. Foreigners who meet any of the following criteria may be eligible for Turkish citizenship, subject to the decision of the President of the Republic of Turkey:

REQUIREMENTS

• Made a minimum fixed capital investment of USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira, as attested by the Ministry of Industry and Technology • Acquired a property worth a minimum of USD 250,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira with a title deed restriction on its resale for at least three years, as attested by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization • Created jobs for at least 50 people, as attested by the Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services • Deposited at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira in banks operating in Turkey with the condition not to withdraw the same for at least three years, as attested by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency • Bought at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira worth of government bonds with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, as attested by the Ministry of Treasury and Finance • Bought at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira worth of real estate investment fund share or venture capital investment fund share with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, as attested by the Capital Markets Board of Turkey Angera will assist you to take citizenship with you family by property investment through its top tier legal department.

•	Made a minimum fixed capital investment of USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira, as attested by the Ministry of Industry and Technology
•	Acquired a property worth a minimum of USD 250,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira with a title deed restriction on its resale for at least three years, as attested by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization
•	Created jobs for at least 50 people, as attested by the Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services
•	Deposited at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira in banks operating in Turkey with the condition not to withdraw the same for at least three years, as attested by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency
•	Bought at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira worth of government bonds with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, as attested by the Ministry of Treasury and Finance
•	Bought at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira worth of real estate investment fund share or venture capital investment fund share with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, as attested by the Capital Markets Board of Turkey

	Angera will assist you to take citizenship with you family by property investment  through its top tier legal department.

PHASES

1- OPEN A BANK ACCOUNT Open an account in a Turkish Bank in the name of the investor. 2- MAKE YOUR INVESTMENT Execute the necessary investment transaction. In this case, execute the real estate title deed transfer. 3-APPLY FOR RESIDENCE PERMIT Applicants are required to hold a valid residence permit at the time of citizenship application. Nevertheless you can continue to live abroad as long as you wish. 4-APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP After your residence permit is granted, you can immediately apply for citizenship. You don’t have to be present or interview with any officials during the application process. (Your children under 18 years old and your spouse have the right to acquire citizenship with you.)

Contact Us

Next Level Loft Building Apt:25 Çukurambar Çankaya / Ankara / Türkiye

Newsletter

Keep up on our always evolving product features and technology. Enter your e-mail and subscribe to our newsletter.